Menu


St. Eric of Sweden
May 18, Saint


Source: catholicsaints.info




Also known as:
Henry of Sweden
Eric The Lawgiver
Eric IX
Erico IX, King of Sweden

Short Biography:

King of Sweden. Defended his country from Finnish invasions. Codified Swedish law under Gospel principles. Used his throne to spread the Gospel through his kingdom. Built the first large church in Sweden at Old Uppsala. Murdered by conspiratorial, anti–Christian Swedish nobles; martyr. Never formally canonized, his cultus developed almost immediately upon his death. Due to his zeal in the defense of his country and his faith, his banner has been carried by Swedes, including non-Catholics, for centuries.

Died:
beheaded on 18 May 1161 as he left Mass

Patronage:



  • Farmers 
  • Sweden 






Share on Google+




Inappropriate ads? |

Another one window

Hello!