Menu

St. Ubaldus Baldassini
May 19, Saint


Source: catholicsaints.info



Also known as:
Ubaldus of Gubbio

Born:
c.1085 at Gubbio near Ancona, Umbria, Italy as Ubaldo Baldassini

Short Biography:
Born to the nobility. Related to Saint Sperandia. Ubaldo’s father, Rovaldo Baldassini, died when the boy was very young; his mother was an invalid, afflicted with what we now consider a neurological disease. Raised by his uncle. Educated by the prior of the cathedral in Gubbio, Italy. Canon regular. Monk at the Monastery of Saint Secondo in Gubbio for several years. Dean of the cathedral in Gubio. Ordained in 1115. Around 1120 he convinced the canons of his chapter to live a common life together under the rule given by Peter degli Onesti; this communal life was designed to keep them out of worldly ways. Ubaldo wanted to be a hermit, but was advised against it, and in 1128 he accepted the bishopric of Gubbio. Known as a patient, gentle, and brave pastor to his people. Convinced Emperor Frederick Barbarossa not to sack Gubbio as he had done other cities. The tomb and shrine of Ubaldus is still a place of pilgrimage.


Died:
around sunrise on Monday 16 May 1160 at Gubbio near Ancona, Umbria, Italy of natural causes
relics re-interred on 11 September 1194
his right hand little finger is held as a relic in Thann, France

Patronage:



  • against autism
  • against demonic possession
  • against migraine
  • against neuralgia
  • against obsession
  • autistic children
  • autistics
  • Gubbio, Italy
  • Montovi, Italy
  • obsessive compulsives
  • possessed people
  • sick children


Representation:
bishop giving a blessing as angels carry his crozier
bishop delivering a blessing while a devil flees from it
bishop holding a model of Gubbio






Share on Google+




Inappropriate ads? |

Another one window

Hello!