Menu

St. Bernard of Menthon
May 28, Saint


Source: catholicsaints.info




Also known as:

  • Apostle of the Alps
  • Bernard of Aosta
  • Bernard of Aotha
  • Bernard of Mentone
  • Bernard of Montjoux


Born:
c.923 at Menthon, Savoy (in modern France)

Short Biography:

Born to the French nobility. Priest. Archdeacon of Aosta in 996. Evangelized the people of the Alps for over 40 years. Vicar-general of Alpine diocese. He started a patrol that cleared robbers from the mountains, and he established hospices for travellers and pilgrims to Rome, Italy; he established a community of Augustinian Hospitallers to staff them, and they continue their good work today. The large dogs, trained to search for lost victims in the mountains, are named for him.


Died:
1008 at Novara, Italy




Patronage:

  • Alpinists
  • Alps (proclaimed by Pope Pius XI on 20 August 1923)
  • Campiglia Cervo, Italy
  • mountain climbers (proclaimed by Pope Pius XI on 20 August 1923)
  • mountaineers
  • skiers
  • travellers in the mountains (proclaimed by Pope Pius XI on 20 August 1923)

Representation:
man in a mountain setting holding a bishop‘s crozier.






Share on Google+




Inappropriate ads? |