Menu

Bl. Francis Patrizzi
May 12, Blessed


Source: catholicsaints.info




Also known as:
Francis Patrizi
Francis Patrizi of Siena
Francesco of Siena

Born:
16 February 1452 at Lisbon, Portugal

Short Biography:
Converted to an active faith after hearing the preaching of Blessed Ambrose Sansedoni. He felt drawn to religious life, and joined the Servites, received into the order by Saint Philip Benizi. Noted for his personal holiness, and his skill has a mediator.

Died:
26 May 1328 in Siena, Italy of natural causes
interred in the church of Santa Maria dei Servi in Siena


Patronage:
for reconciliation








Share on Google+




Inappropriate ads? |

Another one window

Hello!