Menu

Bl. Stefan Grelewski
May 9, Blessed


Source: catholicsaints.info



Also known as:
prisoner 10444 (Auschwitz)
prisoner 25581 (Dachau)

Born:

3 July 1899 in Dwikozy, Swietokrzyskie, Poland

Short Biography:
Older brother of Blessed Kazimierz Grelewski. Studied at the Progimnazjum in Sandomierz and Lubartów in Poland. Ordained in October 1921 as a priest in the archdiocese of Radom, Poland. Graduated with a doctorate in canon law in Strasbourg, France in 1924. General secretary of the Christian Workers Union in Radom in 1925. Writer, journalist, and translated works from French and German to Polish. Founded the magazine Catholic Truth in 1930. Worked with the people of Catholic Action and the Association of Polish Intelligence. Helped organize the first diocesan Eucharistic Congress in Radom in 1933. Prefect of a boy‘s elementary school from 1928 through 1931; prefect of the Jan Kochanowski state boy‘s grammar school from 1932 until the outbreak of World War II in 1939. During the Nazi occupation of Poland, he covertly continued teaching religion. Arrested with his brother on 24 January 1941 as part of the Nazi persecutions, he was deported, imprisoned and tortured in the concentration camps of Auschwitz and then Dachau. Martyr.

Died:
Starved to death on 9 May 1941 in the camp hospital of Dachau, Oberbayern, Germany.






Share on Google+




Inappropriate ads? |