Menu


St. Ida of Nivelles
May 8, Saint


Source: catholicsaints.info




Also known as:
Ida of Metz
Iduberga of Nivelles
Ita of Nivelles
Itta of Nivelles
Itte of Nivelles


Born:
592

Short Biography:

Daughter of Bishop Arnoald of Metz. Sister of Saint Modoald of Trier and Saint Severa. Married to Saint Pepin of Landen. Mother of Saint Gertrude of Nivelles, Saint Begga of Ardenne, and Grimoald, mayor of the palace. Grandmother of Pepin of Herstal. Friend of Saint Amand of Maastricht. Widowed, she built a Benedictine double monastery at Nivelles, Belgium under the leadership of her daughter, Saint Gertrude; Ida spent the rest of her life there as a nun.

Died:



8 May 652 in Nivelles, Belgium of natural causes

Patronage:

  • against erysipelas
  • against toothache
  • erysipelas patients
  • toothache sufferers






Share on Google+




Inappropriate ads? |

Another one window

Hello!