Menu

Bl. William Scott
May 31, Blessed


Source: catholicsaints.info



Also known as:
Brother Maurus 

Born:
Chigwell, Essex, England

Short Biography:
Studied law at Cambridge University. Adult convert to Catholicism, brought to the faith by Blessed John Roberts. Studied at Saint Facundus Benedictine Abbey in Sahagun, Spain. Benedictine, taking the name Maurus. Priest. He returned to England to minister to covert Catholics, but was caught, imprisoned for a year, and then exiled. He returned, was captured, imprisoned and exiled; he then returned as was captured and exiled; he then returned, was captured and finally executed. Martyred in the persecutions of King James I.

Died:
hanged, drawn and quartered on 30 May 1612 at Tyburn, London, England






Share on Google+




Inappropriate ads? |